List of nominations for the 87th Academy Awards!

2015/01/img_3038.jpg

Best Picture
AMERICAN SNIPER
BIRDMAN
BOYHOOD
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE IMITATION GAME
SELMA
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
WHIPLASH

Best Director
Alejandro Iñárritu – BIRDMAN
Richard Linklater – BOYHOOD
Bennett Miller – FOXCATCHER
Wes Anderson – THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Morten Tyldum – THE IMITATION GAME

Best Actor
Steve Carell – FOXCATCHER
Bradley Cooper – AMERICAN SNIPER
Benedict Cumberbatch – THE IMITATION GAME
Michael Keaton – BIRDMAN
Eddie Redmayne – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Felicity Jones – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Julianne Moore – STILL ALICE
Rosamund Pike – GONE GIRL
Reese Witherspoon – WILD

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall – THE JUDGE
Ethan Hawke – BOYHOOD
Edward Norton – BIRDMAN
Mark Ruffalo – FOXCATCHER
J.K. Simmons – WHIPLASH

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – BOYHOOD
Laura Dern – WILD
Keira Knightley – THE IMITATION GAME
Emma Stone – BIRDMAN
Meryl Streep – INTO THE WOODS

Animated Feature Film
BIG HERO 6
THE BOXTROLLS
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
SONG OF THE SEA
THE TALE OF PRINCESS KAGUYA

Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki – BIRDMAN
Robert Yeoman – THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski – IDA
Dick Pope – MR. TURNER
Roger Deakins – UNBROKEN

Costume Design
Milena Canonero – THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Mark Bridges – INHERENT VICE
Colleen Atwood – INTO THE WOODS
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive – MALEFICENT
Jacqueline Durran – MR. TURNER

Film Editing
AMERICAN SNIPER – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
BOYHOOD – Sandra Adair
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Barney Pillling
THE IMITATION GAME – William Goldenberg
WHIPLASH – Tom Cross

Makeup and Hairstyling
FOXCATCHER – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Music (Original Score)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Alexandre Desplat
THE IMITATION GAME – Alexandre Desplat
INTERSTELLAR – Hans Zimmer
MR. TURNER – Gary Yershon
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Visual Effects
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
INTERSTELLAR – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
AMERICAN SNIPER – Written by Jason Hall
THE IMITATION GAME – Written by Graham Moore
INHERENT VICE – Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
WHIPLASH – Written by Damien Chazelle

Writing (Original Screenplay)
BIRDMAN – Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
BOYHOOD – Written By Richard Linklater
FOXCATCHER – Written by E. Max Fryeand Dan Futterman
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
NIGHTCRAWLER – Written by Dan Gilroy

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s